Course List

SPRING 2016

Registration will begin on March 14th. Classes Start on April 17th.

To register please call Alexis at 902.492.2524 or Kyle at 902.492-2522

(To hold your spot a payment must be made, Visa or Mater Card can be taken over the phone or pay debit/cash in person) HST is NOT included in course fees. Please included 15% HST with each registration.

For any questions please email studiocoordinator@craft-design.ns.ca.

Starting Title Description Type Instructor(s)
May 08, 2016
Sunday, 10:30 - 4:30pm
6 hours / 1 day
01. Beginner Woodturning Workshops Session 1 Bowl

$80 per session + materials fee $35 payable to instructor on first day of class

Wood Gordon Marshall
May 29, 2016
Sunday, 10:30–4:30pm
6 hours / 1 day
01. Beginner Woodturning Workshops Session 2 Plate

$80 per session + materials fee $35 payable to instructor on first day of class

Wood Gordon Marshall
May 07, 2016
Saturday, 10:30 - 4:30 pm
6 hours/1 day
02. Intermediate Woodturning Session 1: Natural Edge Bowl

$80 per Session + materials fee $35 payable to instructor on first day of class

Class size: 5

Registration Closes May 2

Wood Gordon Marshall
May 28, 2016
Saturday, 10:30 - 4:30 pm
6 hours/1 day
02. Intermediate Woodturning Session 2: Wide Rimmed Bowl

$80 per Session + materials fee $35 payable to instructor on first day of class

Class size: 5

Registration Closes May 20

Wood Gordon Marshall
May 03, 2016
Tuesdays, 6:30 - 9:30 pm
15 hours / 5 weeks
03. Intro Wood Working

$210 + materials fee $85 payable to the instructor on first day of class

Class size: 5 (no experience necessary)

Wood Greg Bauer
Jun 04, 2016
Saturday & Sunday, 12:00 - 5:00 pm
10 hours/2 days
04. Cutting Board

$140 + materials fee $85 payable to the instructor on first day of class

Class size: 5 (no experience necessary)

Wood Greg Bauer
Apr 20, 2016
Wednesdays, 6:00 - 10:00 pm
32 hours/ 8 weeks
05. Women in Wood Working Session 1: Pedestal Table

$315 per session + materials fee $70 payable to the instructor on first day of class

Class size: 5 (no experience necessary)

Registration Closes April 13

Wood Veronica Post
Apr 21, 2016
Thursdays, 6:00 - 10:00 pm
32 hours/ 8 weeks
05. Women in Wood Working Session 2. Hanging Cabinet

$315 per session + materials fee $70 payable to the instructor on first day of class

Class size: 5 (no experience necessary)

Registration Closes April 14

Wood Veronica Post
Apr 24, 2016
Sundays, 1:00-4:00
15 hours/ 5 weeks
06. Intro Pottery

(no class on May 22)

$160 (clay included)

Class size: 6 (no experience necessary)

Ceramics Suzi Cameron BFA, BA
Apr 26, 2016
Tuesdays, 6:30 - 9:30pm
12 hours/4 weeks
07. Try Your Hand at the Potter's Wheel

$130 (clay included)

Class size: 6 (no experience necessary)

Registration Closes April 19

Ceramics Suzi Cameron BFA, BA
Apr 18, 2016
Mondays, 6:30-9:30
24 hours / 8 weeks
08. Intermediate Pottery

$252 (clay included)

Class size: 6 (some experience necessary)

Registration Closes April 11

Ceramics
Apr 21, 2016
Thursdays, 6:30-9:30pm
24 hours/8 weeks
09. Throwing: Basics & Beyond

$252 (clay included)

Class size: 7 (some experience preferred)

Ceramic Tool Kit (approx. $17) to be purchased prior to the first class

Ceramics Janet Doble, BFA
Apr 20, 2016
Wednesdays, 6:30 - 9:30pm
24 hours/8 weeks
10. One-on-One Pottery

$252 (clay included)

Class size: 6 (no experience necessary)

Registration Closes April 13

Ceramics Jen Pilon
Apr 22, 2016
Fridays, 6:30-9:30 pm
9 hours / 3 weeks
11. Pottery Date Night

$180 (clay included)

Class size: 3 Couples (no experience necessary)

Ceramics Jen Pilon
Apr 17, 2016
Sundays, 10:00 - 12:00
18 hours/6 weeks
12. Children's Pottery Session 1: Teens (age 11-15)

(no class May 22)

$180 (clay included)

Class size: 6 (no experience necessary)

Ceramics
Jun 05, 2016
Sundays, 1:00-3:00
6 hours/ 3 weeks
12. Children's Pottery Session 2: Kids (age 6-10)

$70 (clay included)

Registration Closes May 30

Class size: 6 (no experience necessary)

Ceramics
Apr 20, 2016
Wednesdays, 6:30 - 9:30 pm
27 hours/9 weeks
13. Introduction to Jewellery

$270 + materials fee approx. $60 payable to instructor on first day of class

Class size: 6 (no experience necessary)

Registration Closes April 13

Metal Graeme Ross
Apr 22, 2016
Fridays, 6:30-9:30 pm
21 hours / 7 weeks
14. Intermediate Jewellery

$210 + materials fee approx. $75 payable to instructor on first day of class

Class size: 6 (intro jewellery completed or equivalent)

Metal Graeme Ross
Jun 10, 2016
Fridays, 6:30 - 9:30pm
6 hours / 2 weeks
15. Create Your Own Wedding Bands

$120 for 2 people + materials fee approx.

Metal Graeme Ross
Apr 21, 2016
Thursdays, 6:30-9:30
24 hours / 8 weeks
16. Remarkable Rings

$240 + materials fee approx.

Metal Angela Grace Arsenault, BFA

Pages